Walthamstow Trades Hall, a working men's club founded in 1919, saw its membership surge by 105% last year and another 60% this year. This revitalized East London institution, with its modest £35 annual fee, now draws a diverse community seeking genuine connection, challenging established notions of elite membership, according to The Guardian. It proves that the hottest 'private clubs' are not always the most exclusive in the traditional sense.
Demand for private member clubs is soaring across the board, but the definition of 'exclusivity' is diversifying. It now encompasses both aspirational luxury and deeply rooted community connection. While groups like Soho House expand globally, catering to an elite clientele, the success of local, accessible venues highlights an equally robust market segment.
The private club market appears poised for continued growth across these divergent models. Successful clubs will either lean into ultra-exclusivity or embrace genuine community integration to thrive. This dual trajectory redefines luxury community, offering members more tailored experiences.
The Enduring Allure of Elite Exclusivity
- 13,000-square-foot — Stableford, a private golf and wellness club, will open its flagship clubhouse in West Los Angeles in late 2026. Continued investment in high-end, amenity-rich private club experiences is confirmed by this new venture, according to the Santa Monica Daily Press.
- New York's Upper East Side — Robin Birley, owner of London's 5 Hertford Street and Oswald's, recently opened Maxime's. Continued demand for bespoke, ultra-exclusive venues in prime urban locations is confirmed by this expansion by a prominent luxury club figure, as reported by The Guardian.
- $20,000 — Joining Cedar Brae Golf Club requires an Entrance Fee of $20,000 plus HST, payable in five interest-free installments, according to cedarbraegolf. The substantial financial and social barriers that continue to define the elite club market are illustrated by these figures.
Community-First: The Rise of Accessible Belonging
More than 20 D.C. residents collectively purchased a historic mansion, transforming it into a shared private space. A rising trend of community-driven ownership and stewardship, offering an alternative to corporate expansion, is confirmed by this action, according to The Washington Post. In contrast, traditional luxury clubs like Cedar Brae Golf Club present complex, multi-tiered pricing, including a $20,000 entrance fee, promissory notes of $4,000-$5,100, and annual dues. While Cedar Brae also offers a 'flex membership' starting at $2,715 plus $100 per round, such structures highlight the varied financial barriers within the private club landscape, rather than a universal shift towards accessibility.
Soho House Group
Best for: Global networkers and creative professionals seeking aspirational luxury.
Expanded to 42 clubs globally with over 200,000 members, many on waiting lists. Annual membership is closer to £2,000 per year, according to The Guardian. Resident preferred membership at Soho House West Hollywood costs $495 a month, while all-access membership is $2,000 per month, according to thrillist. The group reported losses of £92.5m in 2023, as stated by The Guardian.
Strengths: Extensive global presence; diverse membership tiers; strong brand appeal. | Limitations: High cost; reported financial losses; potential for overcrowding. | Price: £2,000 annually (approx.), or $495-$2,000 monthly.
Jonathan Club
Best for: Established professionals seeking a long-standing, traditional luxury experience.
The initiation fee for Jonathan Club is around $50,000, according to thrillist. It has been a hub for creative characters for more than 100 years, signifying enduring exclusivity.
Strengths: Rich history; high prestige; established social network. | Limitations: Very high initiation fee; perhaps less modern appeal. | Price: Around $50,000 initiation fee.
Maxime's
Best for: Ultra-high-net-worth individuals desiring new, exclusive social circles.
Opened on New York's Upper East Side by Robin Birley, owner of London's 5 Hertford Street and Oswald's, as reported by The Guardian. This new venue caters to an elite clientele.
Strengths: New, bespoke luxury experience; high-profile ownership. | Limitations: Extremely exclusive; limited information on membership. | Price: Not publicly disclosed.
Maison Estelle
Best for: Those seeking new luxury experiences in prime urban settings, provided local integration is successful.
A community board voted against Maison Estelle's liquor license by 29 to 13, with one abstention, according to The Guardian. The club plans to open a five-storey venue with a roof terrace on New York's Upper East Side, drawing complaints from residents.
Strengths: Ambitious design; potential for high-end amenities. | Limitations: Significant community opposition; regulatory hurdles. | Price: Not publicly disclosed.
The Twenty Two
Best for: International travelers and those seeking a London luxury experience in New York.
This Grosvenor Square club has opened its New York outpost, as reported by The Guardian. A trend of established London luxury brands extending their reach is confirmed by this expansion.
Strengths: Established brand reputation; international presence. | Limitations: Likely high cost; specific target demographic. | Price: Not publicly disclosed.
Annabel's
Best for: Discerning members who value iconic luxury and a vibrant social scene.
Annabel's plans to open a site in the downtown Meatpacking District in New York, according to The Guardian. The global expansion of established luxury clubs continues with this move.
Strengths: Legendary status; reputation for lavish events. | Limitations: High exclusivity; specific geographic expansion. | Price: Not publicly disclosed.
City Club LA
Best for: Younger professionals (under 40) seeking a modern luxury club in a metropolitan hub.
For those 40 and younger, membership requires a $1,500 initiation fee with a monthly payment of $285, according to thrillist. It is situated 51 stories above Downtown Los Angeles.
Strengths: Modern amenities; attractive to a younger demographic; prime urban location. | Limitations: Age restriction for specific tier; city-specific focus. | Price: $1,500 initiation fee; $285 monthly (under 40).
Griffin Club LA
Best for: Families seeking luxury amenities with a focus on sports and recreation.
Family membership has a $12,000 initiation fee along with a monthly cost of $450, according to thrillist. The club features eight premium LED-lit courts.
Strengths: Family-friendly facilities; strong sports offerings; luxury setting. | Limitations: Significant family-oriented costs; specific amenity focus. | Price: $12,000 initiation fee; $450 monthly (family).
Club Westside
Best for: Community-focused individuals and families seeking sports and fitness amenities.
Couple membership monthly dues are $275, while family membership monthly dues are $330, according to clubwestside. All fees incur sales tax at 8.25%. Local guests are not permitted from May through August.
Strengths: Clear, tiered pricing; community focus; sports and fitness amenities. | Limitations: Guest restrictions; sales tax on all fees. | Price: $275 monthly (couple); $330 monthly (family).
Membership Models: A Spectrum of Costs and Commitments
| Club Name | Initiation Fee | Annual/Monthly Dues | Primary Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walthamstow Trades Hall | None | £35 (annual) | Local Community, Accessible Belonging |
| Club Westside | Not specified | $200 (single monthly) / $275 (couple monthly) / $330 (family monthly) | Community Sports & Fitness, Accessible |
| City Club LA | $1,500 (under 40) | $285 (monthly, under 40) | Modern Luxury, Young Professionals |
| Soho House Group | Not specified | £2,000 (annual) / $495-$2,000 (monthly) | Global Creative Network, Aspirational Luxury |
| Griffin Club LA | $12,000 (family) | $450 (monthly, family) | Family Sports & Recreation, Luxury |
| Cedar Brae Golf Club | $20,000 + HST | $6,475 (Gold) / $2,715 (Flex) | Golf, Traditional Luxury |
| Jonathan Club | ~$50,000 | Not specified | Established Luxury, Social |
Annual dues at Cedar Brae's Gold membership reach $6,475, a significant recurring commitment, according to cedarbraegolf. This contrasts sharply with Club Westside's $200 monthly single membership, plus sales tax, according to clubwestside. Such figures highlight the vast financial spectrum within private clubs, catering to diverse member needs.
Navigating Community Integration and Future Challenges
A community board voted against Maison Estelle's liquor license by 29 to 13, with one abstention, according to The Guardian. This incident reveals growing community resistance to exclusive establishments that do not integrate well with their surroundings. The collective purchase of a historic D.C. mansion by residents, juxtaposed with this rejection, confirms a critical shift: future success for private clubs, especially new luxury ventures, hinges less on opulent amenities and more on their ability to integrate authentically and provide tangible community value. The complex, multi-tiered pricing of clubs like Cedar Brae Golf Club reveals a desperate attempt to extract maximum value from a shrinking pool of traditional luxury members, while the true innovation in 'exclusivity' lies in the accessible, high-engagement model of places like Walthamstow Trades Hall. By 2026, clubs failing to demonstrate clear community value or provide genuine, tailored experiences risk becoming obsolete in a market increasingly defined by distinct poles of ultra-luxury and authentic belonging.
What's Next for Private Clubs?
What are the benefits of joining a private member club?
Benefits include access to exclusive amenities, tailored services, and networking opportunities. Members often gain entry to unique social events and facilities not available to the general public, fostering a sense of belonging among like-minded individuals. For instance, some clubs offer reciprocal access to partner venues globally, enhancing travel experiences.
How do private clubs redefine luxury in 2026?
Private clubs redefine luxury by moving beyond mere opulence to offer curated experiences and authentic community connections. While high-end clubs like Jonathan Club maintain substantial initiation fees of around $50,000, newer models emphasize shared values and tailored programming, such as wellness retreats or intellectual discussions, over just extravagant decor. This shift highlights a preference for meaningful engagement.
What is the difference between a social club and a private member club?
A private member club typically requires an application process, initiation fees, and recurring dues, offering exclusive access to facilities and services. A social club, while still fostering community, may have more relaxed membership requirements and fewer exclusive amenities. For example, Walthamstow Trades Hall, with its £35 annual fee, functions as a community-driven private club, whereas a general interest group might be considered a social club without formal membership tiers or strict vetting.










